horse_225px

WHO PLAYS FOR MILLAMOLONG?

Millamolong Polo Club members play across multiple teams. The selection of these teams depends on which grade is to be played and the skill level of each player.

Some Millamolong players to look out for include:

  • Sinclair Stratton
  • Eugene Marais
  • Charlie Boyd
  • Tim Boyd
  • Paddy Webber
  • Juliet Webber
  • The Dowling Family
  • Jim Head
  • Harry Head

The autumn season for Millamolong begins in February when the players begin to get their horses fit for the upcoming season which starts in march with practice chukkas on the Millamolong Polo Field most weekends which leads into tournaments through Late March, April and May.

2021 SEASON CALENDAR

Millamolong Polo Country Classic Tournament 2021
Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th April 2021

Nominations Now Open –
2021 Millamolong Polo Country Classic Tournament

The members of the Millamolong Polo Club would like to invite players and their families
to the Millamolong Country Classic Tournament

The tournament will be on the Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th of April 2021.

At this stage we envisage 3 Grades: a 6-8 Goal and two lower grades depending on nominations.

The weekend will be limited to a maximum of 12 teams.

All nominations must be sent to Sinclair Stratton ssaea@bigpond.com or mobile 0429 455 319, please include yard requirements in the nomination.

All nominations must be completed by Friday the 16th of April 2021.

Chukka Fees to be paid by following the below link and must be paid by no later than the Tuesday the 20th of April 2021.

Anyone wishing to buy General Admission Tickets/Tent Reservations can do so at the try booking link above.

STRICT COVID-19 RULES WILL BE IN PLACE, ALL PEOPLE WHO ENTER THE GROUNDS WILL HAVE TO SIGN IN, THIS IS COMPULSORY

The Millamolong Polo Club look forward to hosting you!

WHERE WILL MILLAMOLONG PLAY THIS YEAR?

You can see players from Millamolong play at tournaments throughout the NSW Polo Associations autumn southern circuit travelling from Jugiong to Mudgee.

Many members travel further to Richmond, Northern NSW and Southern QLD to extend their seasons.

Visit our Facebook page and follow to keep updated with new events and news or look on the NSW Polo Association website to see which other tournaments could be near you!

Visitors are welcome to come and watch any of these games. Gate entry fees vary so please contact the individual clubs for details. Match results will be posted here on the website. NSW Polo Association Events Calendar >

2018 SEASON RESULTS

Country Classic Polo Tournament 2018

A Grade Jamie Ashton Memorial: Jemalong bt The Table Club
B Grade James Ashton Memorial: Oak Polo bt Enviroganic B
C Grade ANL Cup: Goulburn Campbell bt McKinnon
Rising star: Anna Dowling
A Grade MVP: Henry Williams
A Grade pony: Andrew Williams’s Emerald
B Grade pony: James Lester’s Miranda
C Grade pony: Gus Gilmore’s Alicia
Lennie the Leopard trophy – Best string of ponies: Tom Hunt’s Jemalong ponies
Best Pony 1 goal and under: Archie Dowling’s Bongo
Hottest Hooves (best groom): Lindsay Hewitt
Millamolong “Club Man” 2018: Angus Dowling

2017 SEASON RESULTS

ANL James and Jamie Ashton Memorial Polo Tournament 2017

A Grade: Congratulations to Gundalong, winners of the A Grade, who defeated Pondtail Farms and The Table Club in a round robin.
Gundalong: J.P. Lester, E.J. Archibald, J.H.G. Bell and A.J. Graham
Best Player Prize: J.P. Lester
Champion Team of Ponies: J.P. Lester with ‘Wig Wam’, ‘Alma’ and ‘Miranda’.
Champion Pony: E.J. Archibald with ‘Renwick’.

B Grade:
AYC won against Goulburn, 3.5 goals to 3
AYC: N.W. Cobcroft, A.D.R. Yencken, P.R. Doolin and R.J. McCarthy

C Grade:
Jemalong won against Millamolong Squares, 7 goals to 1.5
Jemalong: L. Gleeson, R.K. Ang, A.M. Williams and M.B. Tilley

D Grade: Millamolong Stripes won against Millamolong Victoria, 4.5 goals to 2
Millamolong Stripes: A.I. Old, S.D. Stratton, I.P. Webber and R.B. Lynch.

2016 SEASON RESULTS

COUNTRY CLASSIC POLO CARNIVAL 2016

C Grade – Caroline Price Trophy sponsored by Dudley Private Hospital
Millamolong Gold (Sinclair Stratton, Ian Webber, Marie-Louise Easton, Shane Martin) beat Angulong Blue (Ben Crossing, Sonya Dowling, Paddy Webber, Gus Gilmore)
9 1/2 to 4

B Grade – Jamie Ashton Memorial sponsored by Fox & Co
Mudgee (Andrew Williams, Mat Tilley, Tom Martin, Scott Kennedy-Green) beat Jemalong (Ben Sweetland, Jonny Wade, Louis Davidson, Lachie McGuiness)
7 1/2 to 3

A Grade – James Ashton Memorial sponsored by ANL
Gundalong (Bobby Miller, Ed Archibald, Nick Keyte, Sam Gunn) beat Goulburn (Henry Bell, Sinclair Bell, Simon Walker, Angus Campbell)
7 1/2 to 7

Best Player: Simon Walker

Best String of ponies and Best Individual Pony: Simon Walker

Hottest Hooves (Groom prize): Jess Phillips

Rising Star: Sinclair Stratton

Millamolong Club Man 2016: Ian Webber

2015 SEASON RESULTS

JOHN DAVIS VOLVO POLO CARNIVAL 2015

VOLVO CUP
Victoria beat NSW 9 Goals to 6

Winning team:
Clemi Mann
George Thompson
Simon Walker
Sam Gairdner

FOX and Co Cup
Willow A beat Millamolong Squares
4.5 Goals to 4

Winning team:
George Phillip
David Williams
Charlie Boyd
Andrew Williams

ANL Cup
Glenquarry Park Beat Millamolong Stripes
6 Goals to 3.5

Winning team:
Lance Shepherd
Norman Mackay
Greg Read
Ed Thurwell

Best Player of the Tournament
Sam Gairdner

Best String by Sam Gairdner

Hottest Hooves Sonya Dowling

Rising Star Ben Crossing

Further prizes given to:
Eugene Marais
Ian Webber
Alec Thompson
Arch Old
For their contribution to Millamolong Polo Club

Lifetime Clubhouse Member Award
Given to Marlene McFarlane for her dedication to Millamolong over the past 25 years

2014 SEASON RESULTS

JOHN DAVIS VOLVO POLO CARNIVAL 2014

Prizes presented on Saturday:

Best Player of the Day
Sponsored by The Royal Hotel, Mandurama
Sam Gairdiner

Rising Star Player
Sponsored by Bills Beans Coffee
Ben Jones

Bicycle Polo Winner
Sponsored by PhyzX
Chrome Dome & The Fenders

Volvo Car v Horse Race
Sponsored by John Davis Volvo
S60 Polestar

Club Man
Sponsored by Millamolong Polo Club
Eugene Marais

Prizes presented on Sunday:

The Volvo Cup
Sponsored by John Davis Volvo
Goulburn Blue

The Fox & Co Cup
Sponsored by Fox & Co Group
Willo Polo A

Best Player of the Carnival
Sponsored by Angullong Wines
Simon Walker

Best String of Ponies
Sponsored by Kennards Hire
Sam Gairdiner

Best Pony
Sponsored by Philip Shaw Wines
Andrew Williams

Car vs Man, Bike & Tractor
Sponsored by John Davis Volvo
Bike – Justin Johnson

Sports & Vintage Car Rally
Sponsored by Ramsey Health/Dudley Private Hospital
Cowra Antique Vehicle Club

Perry Street Challenge
Sponsored by Fox & Co Hotels
Millamolong Volvo


COUNTRY CLASSIC TOURNAMENT 2014

Jamie Ashton Memorial Cup – A grade

Won by The Table Club
Ben Jones, Ric McCarthy, Andrew Williams, James Burkitt
beat the Goulburn Blue team – 8 1/2 goals to 6
A grade pony prize won by Crackle Snap – owned and played by Andrew Williams

James Ashton Memorial Cup – B grade

Won by Jemalong Polo Club
Quentin Wedmore, Nikki Brown, Ben Sweetland, Kit Brooks
beat the Goulburn B team – 4 goals to 3
B grade pony prize won by Pygmy – owned and played by Simon Walker

C grade

Won by Surf Coast Polo
Andrew Ashton, Brett Burns, David Williams, Sam Gairdiner
beat the Tooradin Estate team – 6 goal to 2 1/2
C grade pony prize won by Meerkat – owned by Garangula Polo Club, played by Sandra Ballard

Prize for best team of ponies – won by Jemalong Polo Club, played by Kit Brooks

2013 SEASON RESULTS

JOHN DAVIS VOLVO POLO CARNIVAL 2013

Prizes presented on Saturday:

Best Player of the Day
Sponsored by The Royal Hotel, Mandurama
Cooch Lynch (Millamolong Squares)

Rising Star Player
Sponsored by Bills Beans Coffee
Richard Connell (Millamolong Squares)

PhyzX Varsity Bicycle Polo
Sponsored by PhyzX
PhyzX Team

Volvo Car v Horse Race
Sponsored by John Davis Volvo
Ben Davis with the Volvo S60

Prizes presented on Sunday:

The Volvo Cup
Sponsored by John Davis Volvo
Zac Haggendorn, Guy Higginson, Craig Wilson and Wallace Ashton (Millamolong)

The DeRussie Cup
Sponsored by DeRussie Hotel Group
Eugene Marais, Mike McKechnie, Julie McIntosh and Shane Fagan (Safari)

Best Player – A Grade
Sponsored by Angullong Wines
Craig Wilson (Goulburn B)

Best Player – B Grade
Sponsored by MacHire
Mike McKechnie (Safari)

Best Pony
Sponsored by Philip Shaw Wines
Lachie Graham (Goulburn)

The Mullion String of Ponies
Sponsored by Mullion Produce
Craig Wilson (Goulburn & Millamolong)

Club Man
Presented by Millamolong Polo Club President
Arch Olde


COUNTRY CLASSIC TOURNAMENT 2013

Jamie Ashton Memorial Cup – A grade

Goulburn 6.5 beat The Table Club 4
Goulburn: Lach Graham, Henry Bell, Simon Walker, Gus Campbell

Jamie Ashton Memorial Cup – B grade

Garangula 9 beat AYC 4
Garangula: Jim Head, James Shepherd, Nick Keyte, Shane Martin

Caroline Price Memorial Cup – C grade

Jemalong 5 beat Garangula Black 4.5
Jemalong Blue: Dick Rodgers, Mike Demestre, Ben Sweetland, Steven Barnard

Milla Cordial Cup – D grade

Gundaburn 8 beat Millamolong 2
Gundaburn: Gus Esselmont, Chris Barber, Sinclair Bell, Greg Read

Most valuable player: Henry Bell (Goulburn)

Best team of ponies (played by 2-goal player or less): Mike McKechnie

A grade pony prize: Andrew Williams, Nemesis

B grade pony prize: Rick McCarthy

C grade pony prize: Ben Sweetland

D grade pony prize: Greg Read

2012 SEASON RESULTS

6-7 April: Dudley Cup Tournament – Sydney

Millamolong Squares (3) v Muddy Flats (5)
Millamolong Stripes (7) v Killarney (3)

14 April: Garangula Tournament – Harden

Millamolong Squares (7) v Garangula C Team (5)
Millamolong Stripes (6) v Toompang Polo (3)

15 April: Garagula Tournament – Harden

Millamolong Squares (8) v Millamolong Stripes (3)

Jemalong Tournament – Forbes (results at Millamolong)

Millamolong Squares (6) v Toompang (3)
Millamolong Stripes (9) v Garangula C Team (8)

28 April: Gundelong Tournament – Cootamundra

Millamolong Squares (5.5) v Gundelong C Team (3)
Millamolong Stripes (6) v Garangula C Team (2)

Start typing and press Enter to search